Recreation Schedules

Aerobics, Aquatics and Gym Schedules

Fitness Classes for Fall I AM - Thursday, September 05, 2019
Monday        Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday  Sunday 
Fit Club   
6-7 a.m.
MAC 1 / Debbie     
Cycle & Tone 
6-7 a.m.
Aerobics Rm / Martha
Cycle
6-7 a.m.
Aerobics Rm / Martha
Cycle & Tone 
5:45-6:45 a.m.
Aerobics Rm / Holly 
Buns, Guns & Guts
6-7 a.m.
Aerobics Rm / Holly 
Weekend Warrior Workout
7-8 a.m.
Aerobics Rm / Holly
Cycle
7:30-8:30 a.m.
Aerobics Rm / Holly
Women on Weights 
6-7 a.m.
Aerobics Rm / Martha

Cycle & Core 

8:30-9:30 a.m.        Aerobics Rm / Wendy
Fit Club
6-7 a.m.
MAC 1 / Debbie
Strength & Core
6-7 a.m.
MAC 1 / Martha

Strong
6-7 a.m.
MAC 1 / Martha
 Drum Strong
8:30-9:30 a.m.
Aerobics Rm / Wendy
 
Spitfire Box & Sculpt
8:30-9:30 a.m.
Aerobics Rm / Jane
Circuit Training 
9:30-10:30 a.m. 
Gym / Nadene
Power Mat Pilates
9-10 a.m.
MPR / Nadene


Drum Strong 
8:30-9:30 a.m.
Aerobics Rm / Wendy

Cardio Strength
8:30-9:30 a.m.
Aerobics Rm / Martha
TRX Challenge
9-10 a.m.
MAC 1 / Brandy
 
Power Yoga   
9-10 a.m.
MPR/Amy
Drum Strong 
for Fifty +
9:30-10:30 a.m.   Aerobics Rm / Wendy
Women on Weights
9:30-10:30 a.m. Main 2 / Julia
Fitness Yoga
9:30-10:30 a.m.
MPR / Nancy

Aqualogix Water Challenge
9-10 a.m.
Leisure Pool / Don
Barre Workout
9:30-10:30 a.m. 
Aerobics Rm / Andrea
 
Strength & Core 
9-10 a.m.
Main 2 / Debbie
Fitness Yoga
9:30-10:30 a.m.
MPR / Nancy 

Zumba  

9:30-10:30 a.m.   

 Aerobics Rm / Robin

Fit After Sixty M/B/F
9:30-10:30 a.m. 
Aerobics Rm / Karen 
Total Body Fitness 
9-10 a.m.
Main 2 / Nadene 
Yoga Flow
9:30-10:30 a.m.
MPR / Wendy
 
Zumba  
9:30-10:30 a.m
Aerobics Rm / Nancy 
Cardio Strength for Fifty +     
10:30-11:30 a.m.
Aerobics Rm / Debbie
Release and Revive Yoga
10:00-11 a.m.
MPR / Charles
Total Body Fitness
9:30-10:30 a.m.
MAC 1 / Brandy
Yoga & Guided Meditation 
9-10:15 a.m.
MPR / Amy        
   
Fit Mom & Baby  
10-10:30 a.m.
Gym / Clancy  
Restorative Pilates       10:30-11:30 p.m.
MPR / Nadene         
Chair Yoga            
11 a.m. -Noon           
MPR / Amy        

Cardio Sculpt Pilates
10:30-11:30 a.m.                    Gymnastics Rm / Nadene
Drum & Core
9:30-10:30 a.m.
Aerobics Rm / Elone
 
   
Barre Workout  10:30-11:30 a.m. 
Aerobics Rm / Nadene 
 

Beginner Yoga   1:30-12:30 p.m. 

MPR / Charles

Fit After Fifty         
B&F 

11 a.m. -Noon             Aerobics Rm / Karen
Circuit Training for Fifty + 
10:30-11:30 a.m.
Gym / Debbie
Barre Workout
10:30-11:30
Aerobics Rm / Nadene
   
Fit After Fifty  
11 a.m.-Noon
Main 2 / Debbie
Step Core
11:30-12:30 p.m.
Gym / Nadene 
         

Fit After Fifty B & F

11-Noon
Aerobics Rm 
/ Karen 

Fit After Sixty - Fall Prevention
11-Noon
Gym / Jeannette/Brandy
   
 Fit After Sixty
12-1 p.m.
Gym / Jeannette/Brandy
Express Women on Weights
12-12:30 p.m.
Aerobics Rm / Harry

   Express Women on Weights
12-12:30 p.m.
Aerobics Rm / Harry
 Fit After Fifty
11:30-12:30 p.m.
Aerobics Rm / Harry
   
Strong 30
12-12:30 p.m.
Aerobics Rm / Nadene
Fit After Sixty - Fall Prevention
12-1 p.m.
Gym / Jennette/Brandy
         

 
Fitness Classes for Fall I PM - Tuesday, June 18, 2019
Monday  Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday 
Cycle
5-6 p.m.
Aerobics Rm / Michelle
Beginner  Yoga
5-6 p.m.
MPR/ Amy 
Cycle
5-6 p.m.
Aerobics Rm / Michelle
Hatha Yoga
5-6 p.m.
MPR / Amy 

KidsYoga  
5-6 p.m.
MPR / Amy

Yoga Flow
5-6 p.m.
MPR / Holly 

Total Body Conditioning
5-6 p.m.
Aerobics Rm / Holly
Hatha Yoga
6-7 p.m.
MPR / Charles

        
Total body Conditioning
5-6 p.m.
Aerobics Rm / Julia 
 
Barre Workout
6-7 p.m.
Aerobics Rm / Nadene
Butts & Guts           
6-7 p.m.  
Aerobics Rm / Clancy
Kettlebell Conditioning
6-7 p.m.
Gymnastics Rm / Brandy

Intermediate Yoga           

6-7 p.m.  

MPR / Amy 

                       

 
Kettlebell Challenge
6-7 p.m.
Gymnastics Rm / Brandy
TRX Circuit
6-7 p.m.
MAC 1 / Brandy

Women on Weights
6-7 p.m.
Aerobics Rm / Debbie 

Power Mat Pilates  

6-7 p.m.        

Aerobics Rm / Andrea

             

 

Relaxation Yoga
6-7 p.m.    

Activity Rm / Kristin 

Yoga Flow
 6-7 p.m.
 MPR / Wendy
Barre Workout
7-8 p.m.
Aerobics Rm / Andrea 

Yoga Strength Fusion      

 6-p.m.  

Party Rooms / Zhanna
            
              

 
Aqualogix Water Challenge 
7-8 p.m.
Leisure Pool / Don

Boot Camp 

7-8 p.m.

Gymnastics Rm / Martha

Challenge Fitness
7-8 p.m.
MAC 1 / Don 

Zumba                     

6-7 p.m.      

Gymnastics Rm / Elone  

 
Pound it Out
7-8 p.m.
Aerobics Rm / Elone

Cycle/Core
7-8 p.m.
Aerobics Rm / Debbie 

Vinyasa Yoga
7-8 p.m.
MPR / Amy
Boot Camp 
7-8 p.m.
Aerobics Rm / Debbie                        
 
   Yoga & Guided Meditation
7-8 p.m.
MPR / Wendy

PIYO
8-9 p.m.
MPR / Amy  

Hoop & Core
7-8 p.m.
Gymnastics Rm / Elone

TRX
7-8 p.m.
MAC 1 / Brandy
 
 
Leisure Pool Schedule - Thursday, September 12, 2019

September 10 - December 22

This schedule is subject to change without advance notice.  Our goal is to provide safe and reasonable access to all patrons and program participants whenever possible, which may include occasional rental groups.  We appreciate your cooperation.

OPEN - Features including the Water Slide and Lazy River are available for use.  Occasionally, classes or training may be conducted during open swim.

MODIFIED OPEN - Modified Open sessions are the best times for parents with small children and seniors to enjoy our Leisure Pool.  The Leisure Pool is open although classes will be conducted there.  The Water Slide will not be open except during special events or as noted below. Spray features may be turned on by request, but not during classes.

CLASSES/Modified- Limited space will be available due to a large number of classes in session. No spray features or water slide. Best for parents with small children and seniors to enjoy our Leisure pool.   

CLASSES ONLY – During this time, the Leisure Pool is closed due to the large number of participants.  A quiet area with less distractions is needed for the instructors and class participants.

TIME

SUN

MON

TUES

WED

THURS

FRI

SAT

5:30 a.m. –

1:00 p.m.

MODIFIED

OPEN

7:00 a.m.-Noon

MODIFIED

OPEN

MODIFIED

OPEN

MODIFIED

OPEN

MODIFIED

OPEN

MODIFIED

OPEN

MODIFIED OPEN

6-9 a.m.

 Classes ONLY

9a.m.-12 p.m.

 

1:00 p.m. –

4:30 p.m.

OPEN

Noon-

4:30 p.m.

MODIFIED

OPEN

MODIFIED

OPEN

MODIFIED

OPEN

MODIFIED

OPEN

MODIFIED

OPEN

OPEN

Noon- 7:30 p.m.

 

4:30 p.m. –

7:30 p.m.

 

 

CLASSES/

Modified

MODIFIED OPEN  W/SLIDE

CLASSES/

Modified

MODIFIED OPEN  W/SLIDE

OPEN

 

7:30 p.m. –

9:00 p.m.

 

MODIFIED OPEN
 W/ SLIDE

OPEN

MODIFIED OPEN  
  W/ SLIDE

 

OPEN

 

OPEN

 

9:00 p.m. –

9:30 p.m.

 

MODIFIED

OPEN

MODIFIED

OPEN

MODIFIED

OPEN

MODIFIED

OPEN

MODIFIED

OPEN

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Lap Pool Schedule - Thursday, September 12, 2019

Lap Pool Schedule

September 10 - December 22

Pool Hours*:    Monday-Friday      5:30 a.m. – 9:30 p.m.

                           Saturday                6:00 a.m. – 7:30 p.m.

                           Sunday                  7:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

The following calendar shows times and lanes that are available for Open Lap Swim except during swim meets or special events.  Times are subject to change. *See dates/times listed below when the lap pool will be closed. 

We are proud to host swim meets and special events as they are essential in developing personal growth, teamwork, sportsmanship and pride in the community.

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Through October 6 

7 a.m.-8:00 a.m. 
Lanes  ALL

8 a.m.-10 a.m.       Lanes 5-8

10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.    Lanes ALL            

5:30 a.m.-4 p.m. 
Lanes ALL
5:30 a.m.-10 a.m.
Lanes  ALL

10 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Lanes 4-8

11 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Lanes ALL

5:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. 
Lanes ALL

 

5:30 a.m.-10 a.m
Lanes  ALL

10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Lanes 4-8

11:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Lanes ALL

5:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Lanes  ALL
6 a.m.-8:00 a.m.  
Lanes  ALL

8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m. Lanes 5-8

9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Lanes 7-8

10:00 a.m.
-10:30 a.m. Lanes 5-8

After October 6

7:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Lanes ALL
4 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Lanes  7-8

5:30 p.m-7:30 p.m. Lanes 6-8

7:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Lanes 5-7

8:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Lanes 1-7
5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Lanes  6-8
4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. 
Lanes  7-8

5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Lanes 6-8

7:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Lanes 7-8

7:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Lanes 5-7

8:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Lanes 1-7
4 p.m.-5:30 p.m. 
Lanes  7-8

5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Lanes 6-8

7:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Lanes 5-8
4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Lanes 7-8

5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m. 
Lanes 6-8        
10:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m. Lanes ALL    

8:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
Lanes  ALL
7:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
Lanes  ALL
8:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.    Lanes ALL 8:00 p.m.-9:30 p.m. 
Lanes  ALL
7:00 p.m.-9:30 p.m. 
Lanes  ALL
            

 

The Lap Pool will be closed for swim meets on the following dates:

November 7 5:30 p.m. - Close

November 15 2:00 p.m. - Close

November 16 10:00 a.m. - Close

December 6 3:00 p.m. - Close

December 7 ALL DAY

December 8 ALL DAY

 

 
Open Gym Schedule Posted on - Monday, September 09, 2019
Day   Time   Location   Event
Sunday   Noon-3 p.m.   MAC 1   14U Basketball
  1 p.m. - 5 p.m.   Main 1   15+ Basketball
  3 p.m. - 5 p.m.   MAC 1&2   15+ Roller Hockey
   
Monday   *9 a.m. - 11 a.m.   MAC 2   Pickleball-Advance
    *11 a.m. - 12 p.m.   MAC 2    Pickleball-Recreation
  4 p.m. - 6 p.m.   Main 2   14U Basketball
  5 p.m. - 8 p.m.   Main 1   15+ Basketball
  8:30 p.m. - 10 p.m.   Main 1   16+ Volleyball
     
Tuesday   *9 a.m. - 11 a.m.   MAC 2   Pickleball-Advance
  *11 a.m. - 12 p.m.   MAC 2   Pickleball-Recreation
  4 p.m. - 6 p.m.   Main 2   14U Basketball
  7 p.m. - 10 p.m.   Main 1   15+ Basketball
  8:30 p.m. - 10 p.m.   MAC 1& 2   15+ Roller Hockey
     
Wednesday   *9 a.m. - 11 a.m.   MAC 2   Pickleball-Advance
     *11 a.m. - 12 p.m.   MAC 2    Pickleball-Recreation
  4 p.m. - 6 p.m.   Main 1   14U Basketball
  6 p.m. - 10 p.m.   Main 1   15+ Basketball
     
Thursday   *9 a.m. - 11 a.m.   MAC 2   Pickleball-Advance
  *11 a.m. - 12 p.m..   MAC 2   Pickleball-Recreation
  4 p.m. - 6 p.m.   MAC 1   14U Basketball
  7:30 p.m. - 10 p.m.   Main 1   15+ Basketball
     
Friday   * 9 a.m. - 11 a.m.   MAC 2   Pickleball-Advance
  *11 a.m. - 12 p.m.   MAC 2   Pickleball-Recreation
     4 p.m. - 6 p.m.   Main 2   14U Basketball
  4 p.m. - 6 p.m.   MAC 1&2   14U Roller Hockey
  5 p.m. - 8 p.m.   Main 1   15+ Basketball
  8:30 p.m. - 10 p.m.   Main 1   16+ Volleyball
     
Saturday   1 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.   Main 1   15+ Basketball
  2 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.   MAC 1   14U Basketball
     
  • Membership card or daily pass fees apply
  • The Kirksey Recreation Center reserves the right to make changes to the schedules as needed
  • For more information about unscheduled times, please call our Front Desk at (734) 466-2900
  • Participants playing roller hockey MUST wear a helmet.  NO EXCEPTIONS
  • 14U = 14 years and under; 15+ = 15 years and older
  • Note: Facility hours for holidays are 7:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.  Please call ahead for open gym times
  • *Pickleball: June 15 - Labor Day Mon-Fri 11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
 

For additional information on our various facility schedules listed above please call our front desk at (734) 466-2900.



Fitness - Aerobics
Fitness - Aerobics
Fitness - Aerobics
Fitness - Aerobics
Fitness - Aerobics
Fitness - Aerobics
Fitness - Aerobics
Fitness - Aerobics
Fitness - Aerobics